The SARugbymag.co.za team backs the Stormers to deliver at DHL Stadium, while the Sharks will feast at Kings Park when Champions Cup action resumes this weekend.
Champions Cup
Leicester Tigers vs Edinburgh (Friday, Leicester, 9pm)
Devin Hermanus: Leicester by 15
Rienk de Beer: Edinburgh by 12
Zelím Nel: Leicester by 3
Juandre Joubert: Leicester by 12
Dylan Jack: Edinburgh by 10
Simon Borchardt: Leicester by 5
Grant Craze: Leicester by 7
TEAM:Sharks switch things up for Munster match
Sharks vs Munster (Saturday, Durban, 1:30pm)
Devin Hermanus: Sharks by 4
Rienk de Beer: Sharks by 6
Zelím Nel: Sharks by 5
Juandre Joubert: Sharks by 9
Dylan Jack: Sharks by 13
Simon Borchardt: Sharks by 8
Grant Craze: Sharks by 3
Picks: @mark_keohane and Zels are both backing the Sharks to beat Munster in the Champions Cup but differ on the margin of victory. pic.twitter.com/dj5L9NXwzz
— SA Rugby magazine (@SARugbymag) March 30, 2023
Stormers vs Harlequins (Saturday, Cape Town, 4pm)
Devin Hermanus: Stormers by 3
Rienk de Beer: Stormers by 9
Zelím Nel: Stormers by 8
Juandre Joubert: Harlequins by 2
Dylan Jack: Stormers by 2
Simon Borchardt: Stormers by 5
Grant Craze: Stormers by 7
TEAM: Ruhan returns for milestone Stormers clash
Picks: @mark_keohane and Zels have no doubts that the Stormers will bury Harlequins in the Champions Cup. pic.twitter.com/jmM5qx7Ghq
— SA Rugby magazine (@SARugbymag) March 30, 2023
Leinster vs Ulster (Saturday, Dublin, 6:30pm)
Devin Hermanus: Ulster by 1
Rienk de Beer: Leinster by 13
Zelím Nel: Leinster by 12
Juandre Joubert: Leinster by 8
Dylan Jack: Leinster by 8
Simon Borchardt: Leinster by 7
Grant Craze: Leinster by 10
La Rochelle vs Gloucester (Saturday, La Rochelle, 6:30pm)
Devin Hermanus: La Rochelle by 12
Rienk de Beer: La Rochelle by 17
Zelím Nel: La Rochelle by 13
Juandre Joubert: La Rochelle by 16
Dylan Jack: La Rochelle by 15
Simon Borchardt: La Rochelle by 10
Grant Craze: La Rochelle by 7
Exeter vs Montpellier (Sunday, Exeter, 1:30pm)
Devin Hermanus: Exeter by 2
Rienk de Beer: Montpellier by 5
Zelím Nel: Exeter by 2
Juandre Joubert: Exeter by 9
Dylan Jack: Montpellier by 9
Simon Borchardt: Montpellier by 3
Grant Craze: Exeter by 5
TEAM:Bulls trust troops for Toulouse tussle
Toulouse vs Vodacom Bulls (Sunday, Toulouse, 4pm)
Devin Hermanus: Toulouse by 14
Rienk de Beer: Toulouse by 7
Zelím Nel: Toulouse by 10
Juandre Joubert: Toulouse by 17
Dylan Jack: Toulouse by 6
Simon Borchardt: Toulouse by 12
Grant Craze: Bulls by 2
Picks: @mark_keohane and Zels predict @BlueBullsRugby's woes will continue when they take on Toulouse in the Champions Cup. pic.twitter.com/NUmokffLyj
— SA Rugby magazine (@SARugbymag) March 30, 2023
Saracens vs Ospreys (Sunday, Barnet, 4pm)
Devin Hermanus: Saracens by 13
Rienk de Beer: Saracens by 22
Zelím Nel: Saracens by 9
Juandre Joubert: Saracens by 28
Dylan Jack: Saracens by 17
Simon Borchardt: Saracens by 15
Grant Craze: Saracens by 19
Challenge Cup
Bristol vs Clermont (Friday, Bristol, 9pm)
Devin Hermanus: Clermont by 8
Rienk de Beer: Bristol by 2
Zelím Nel: Clermont by 5
Juandre Joubert: Bristol by 3
Dylan Jack: Clermont by 10
Simon Borchardt: Clermont by 7
Grant Craze: Bristol by 4
Scarlets vs Brive (Friday, Llanelli, 9pm)
Devin Hermanus: Scarlets by 9
Rienk de Beer: Scarlets by 11
Zelím Nel: Brive by 3
Juandre Joubert: Scarlets by 9
Dylan Jack: Scarlets by 5
Simon Borchardt: Scarlets by 8
Grant Craze: Scarlets by 7
Toulon vs Cheetahs (Saturday, Toulon, 1:30pm)
Devin Hermanus: Toulon by 15
Rienk de Beer: Toulon by 9
Zelím Nel: Toulon by 12
Juandre Joubert: Toulon by 33
Dylan Jack: Toulon by 12
Simon Borchardt: Toulon by 10
Grant Craze: Toulon by 15
Picks: @mark_keohane and Zels predict a Toulon thrashing for the Cheetahs in the Challenge Cup on Saturday. pic.twitter.com/ntn3mh44nB
— SA Rugby magazine (@SARugbymag) March 30, 2023
TEAM: Cheetahs tweak lineup for Toulon duel
Stade Francais vs Lyon (Saturday, Paris, 4pm)
Devin Hermanus: Stade Francais by 12
Rienk de Beer: Stade Francais by 9
Zelím Nel: Stade Francais by 6
Juandre Joubert: Stade Francais by 7
Dylan Jack: Stade Francais by 11
Simon Borchardt: Stade Francais by 5
Grant Craze: Stade Francais by 8
Benetton vs Connacht (Saturday, Treviso, 4pm)
Devin Hermanus: Connacht by 8
Rienk de Beer: Connacht by 7
Zelím Nel: Benetton by 2
Juandre Joubert: Benetton by 4
Dylan Jack: Benetton by 3
Simon Borchardt: Benetton by 5
Grant Craze: Connacht by 5
Lions vs Racing 92 (Saturday, Johannesburg, 6:30pm)
Devin Hermanus: Lions by 10
Rienk de Beer: Lions by 4
Zelím Nel: Lions by 5
Juandre Joubert: Lions by 12
Dylan Jack: Racing 92 by 13
Simon Borchardt: Racing 92 by 5
Grant Craze: Lions by 3
Picks: @mark_keohane is going Racing while Zel takes his chances with the Lions when the sides clash in the Challenge Cup. pic.twitter.com/XJFoVAZVxd
— SA Rugby magazine (@SARugbymag) March 30, 2023
TEAM: Familiar Lions ‘buzzing’ for Racing face off
Glasgow vs Dragons (Saturday, Glasgow, 6:30pm)
Devin Hermanus: Glasgow by 8
Rienk de Beer: Glasgow by 1o
Zelím Nel: Glasgow by 12
Juandre Joubert: Glagow by 17
Dylan Jack: Glasgow by 9
Simon Borchardt: Glasgow by 5
Grant Craze: Glasgow by 11
Cardiff vs Sale (Saturday, Cardiff, 9pm)
Devin Hermanus: Sale by 9
Rienk de Beer: Sale by 9
Zelím Nel: Sale by 17
Juandre Joubert: Sale by 13
Dylan Jack: Sale by 14
Simon Borchardt: Sale by 5
Grant Craze: Sale by 12
Currie Cup
Griffons vs Vodacom Bulls (Friday, Welkom, 3pm)
Devin Hermanus: Bulls by 6
Rienk de Beer: Bulls by 13
Zelím Nel: Bulls by 16
Juandre Joubert: Bulls by 12
Dylan Jack: Bulls by 21
Simon Borchardt: Bulls by 10
Grant Craze: Bulls by 17
Cheetahs vs Pumas (Friday, Bloemfontein, 5:05pm)
Devin Hermanus: Pumas by 13
Rienk de Beer: Pumas by 12
Zelím Nel: Pumas by 15
Juandre Joubert: Pumas by 33
Dylan Jack: Pumas by 11
Simon Borchardt: Pumas by 25
Grant Craze: Pumas by 18
Lions vs Sharks (Saturday, Johannesburg, 3:30pm)
Devin Hermanus: Sharks by 6
Rienk de Beer: Sharks by 8
Zelím Nel: Sharks by 5
Juandre Joubert: Sharks by 4
Dylan Jack: Sharks by 10
Simon Borchardt: Sharks by 5
Grant Craze: Sharks by 10
TEAM: Settled Lions to ‘up the tempo’ against Sharks
WP vs Griquas (Saturday, Cape Town, 7:15pm)
Devin Hermanus: Griquas by 7
Rienk de Beer: WP by 6
Zelím Nel: Griquas by 3
Juandre Joubert: WP by 2
Dylan Jack: Griquas by 14
Simon Borchardt: Griquas by 8
Grant Craze: Griquas by 4
Photos: Gerhard Duraan, Steve Haag